Wayne State University

Award Recipients

Isabel James Bath Endowed Scholarship
Rosemary Benedetti Endowed Scholarship
Bookstock Scholarship
Sallie Ellison Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Judith J. Field Scholarship
Gloria Francis Scholarship
Margaret Hayes Grazier Scholarship
Robert P. Holley Endowed Scholarship
Miriam T. Larson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Library and Information Science Alumni Association Scholarship
Joseph J. Mika and Marianne Hartzell-Mika Endowed Scholarship
Roger S. & Muriel A. Pepper Endowed Scholarship
Edith B. Phillips Endowed Scholarship
Diane M. Rockall Scholarship
Clara Lulis Russell Memorial Scholarship
Charles Samarjian Scholarship
Robert L. Sherwood Scholarship
Lothar Spang Memorial Scholarship
Peter & Jane Spyer-Duran Scholarship
​Cymbrie Pratt Trepczynski Endowed Scholarship for Archival Administration
Carolyn R. Williams Endowed Scholarship
H.W. Wilson Scholarship
Friends of the Roseville Public Library Scholarship
Metropolitan Detroit Medical Library Group Annual Student Award
Michigan Chapter Special Libraries Association Award
New Student Scholarship
Patricia B. Knapp Award
Distinguished Alumni Award
Professional Service Award
Student Professional Development Award
Student Writing Award
LIS General Scholarship

 

Isabel James Bath Endowed Scholarship
2012 Stacie Dacko
​Anne C. Zambito
2013 Lisa Laesch-Vanstone
2014 James Krueger
2015 Jessica Hunt
2016 Catherine Ash

 

Rosemary Benedetti Endowed Scholarship
2012 Emily Hudak
Catherine R. Kerns
2013 Karina Fauble
2014 Andrea Noorlander
2015 Jennifer Parkhurst-Skala
2016 Kelly Boston

 

Bookstock Scholarship
2012 Alicia Taylor Bell
Zsa-Zsa Booker
​Jackson Zelig Radish
2013 Kathy Schoetzow
2015 Megan Domanski
2016 Emily Thomson

 

Sallie Ellison Memorial Endowed Scholarship
2001 Cheryl Day
2002 Eric Stanton
2003 Rita Hampton
2004 Tomika Price
2005 Tamara Parks
2006 Luciana Goldstein
2007 Brett Thomas
2008 Michelle McKinney
2009 Lynn Heitkamp
2010 LaDonna Leyva
2011 Heidi Dowding
2012 Courtney La Philliph
2013 Alexis Tharp
2014 Yolanda Green
2015 Holly Veselenak 
2016 Sheila Garcia

 

Judith J. Field Scholarship
2004 Kelly Riutta
2005 Julie Roscini
2006 Pauline Poplawska
2007 Stacey Reynolds
2008 Alicia Dyer
2009 Kathryn Beyer
2016 Mark Suhovecky

 

Gloria A. Francis Scholarship
n.d. Susan A. McCoy
Smith Haynes
Dawn R. Olmsted Swanson
Nancy Barr
Nancy Barr
Daniel Bruce Klyn
Kimberly Brownlee
Amy Jo Lee
1999 Margo J. Briseno
Elizabeth Tuohy
2000 Elizabeth Clemens
Williams Bowles
2001 Katherine Seeberger
Alison Harper-Stankrauff
2002 Christina Wallace
2003 Kathryn Beyer
2004 Mark Harvey
Ann Neff
2005 Susan D. Starks
2006 Jennifer Hassell
2007 Elizabeth Colombo
Kathryn Dowgiewicz
2008 Bradley Selesky
2009 Lisa Rabey
2010 Tracy Singer
2012 Courtney Hartnett
Robert H. Sullivan
2013 Brian Hollies
Sarah Frank
Julie Tabberer
2014 Jessica Jordan 
2015 Elizabeth Nicholson
2016 Michelle David

 

Margaret Hayes Grazier Scholarship
2000 Barbara Nixon
2001 Anne O’Harris
Heather Murphy-Raymond
2002 Dawn Steiner
Tahani Othman
Deana Cunningham
Mary Bandyke
2003 Michael Atkinson
Jayne Cogsdill
Kristen Cornacchia
Kathleen Kedierski
2004 Nicole Hatfield
Kristen Hilton
Christine McKinzie
2005 Judith L. Bowling
Julie Green
Bethany L. LaLonde
Becky LeBoeuf
Michelle Levy
Scott Manteuffel
Erin Minor
Rebecca Ann Verdun
2006 Judith J. Bowling
Shannon L. Clark
Jennifer Harper
Kristy Sagan
Karen Turk
2007 Rebecca Verdun
Elizabeth Dowson
Jill Kralik
Yvonne Kuhlman
Clare Frances Messink
Erin Bowen
2008 Erin Bowen
Emily Goldberg
Kelli Hughes
Kinga Kemp
Jody Wolak
2009 Alyssa Day
Shawna Schmitt
Susan Lynn Paley
Halli Zalesin
Christina Vettraino
2010 Talena Horton
Joseph Miller
Susan Murphy
Halli Zalesin
William Zunich
2011 Talena Horton
Samantha Kretschmer
2012 Stephanie Fair
Alana Jacobs
Jennifer Savage-Dura
Jackson Radish
2013 Samantha Benoit
Debra Hemmye
April Howe
Elissa Zimmer
2014 Melissa Adkins
Sara Fifield
Jenine Hanna 
Rebecca Stout
Anne Zambito
2015 Elise Gainer
Ashley Rossetto 
2016 Martha Mason

 

Robert P. Holley Endowed Scholarship
2001 Eric Stanton
2002 Xan Goodman
2003 Michelle Walker
2004 Tresa Fore
2005 Shaunna Burmeister
2007 Justine Flores
2008 Kafi Laramore Josey
2009 Anissa Ali
2011 Alexis Tharp
2012 Carrie Wilkie
2013 Faith Kelley
2014 Laura Brown 
2015 Qumisha Goss 

 

Miriam T. Larson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
1991 Deborah M. Wisniewski
1992 Marie-Lise Shams
1993 Linda Draper
1994 Kenneth Griffith
1997 Mary A. Carr
LaVentra Lynn Ellis
1998 Tina Otter
Mary Carol Fenrich
Mary-Lynn Martin
1999 Kelly Whittle
2000 Kelly Whittle
2001 Olga Ayoub
Kelly Shittle
2002 Jill Ryers
Steven George
2003 Louise Ochoa
Hongzhi Ma
2004 Annette Healy
2005 Colleen Streeter
2006 Colleen Streeter
Diane Gardner
2007 Catherine Serra
Christine Whitten
Nathan Martin
2008 Mary Fitzpatrick
Sara Pinto
2009 Lynn Shemwell
Beth Trapp
2010 Andrea Kepsel
2011 Laura Bollman
Sherri McConnell
2012 Laura Bollman
Sherri McConnell
Michelle McNabb
2013 Bethany Figg
​Michelle John
2014 Amanda King
Kimberly Millican
Molly Moeller 
2015 Crystal Thomas
2016 Elena Camp

 

Library and Information Science Alumni Association Scholarship
2012 Judith E. Pasek
2013 Angie Yip
2014 Sarah Milroy
2015 Joseph Mhanna 

 

Joseph J. Mika and Marianne Hartzell-Mika Endowed Scholarship
2011 Adam Thurman
2012 Michelle Marie John
Patricia Proctor
2013 John Eye
2015 Stephanie Chapman
Tzvetana Petrov 
2016 Kimberly Feltner

 

Roger S. & Muriel A. Pepper Endowed Scholarship
2009 Sarah Hashimoto
2010 Mercedes Miramontes
2011 Tara Scott
2012 Lianne Watson
2013 Cen Cheng
2014 Elizabeth Webster
2015 Emily Collins
2016 Emily Reitzel

 

Edith B. Phillips Endowed Scholarship
1994 Renee McKinney
Gary Price
1995 Lohra Nye
Lanette Strickland
1996 Lohra Nye
1997 David Banush
Lohra Lee Nye
1998 Elizabeth L. Wallis
Steven A. Mayo
Joanna Maniglia
1999 Willie J. Harrell, Jr.
Larissa V. Sullivant
Debra Bacon Ziegler
2000 Mark Dunham
Karen Robertson Henry
2001 Chandra Clark-Young
Susan Matveyeva
2002 Vickie Connor
Steven Knowlton
2003 Aimee Haley
Kelly Ireland
Steven Knowlton
Richard Dunning
Ann Langlois
Anne Cottongim
2004 Melissa Black
Aimee Haley
2005 Melanie Nielson
Bradley Reuter
2006 Kathryn Page
Matthew Pastula
Kathryn Schwenke
2007 Jessica Walker
Emanuela DeCenso
Garrett Hungerford
2008 Sheri Glon
Jana Thompkins
2009 Wendy Meyers Clark
Meghan Finch
KendraWisson
2010 Malcolm McBryde
Sarah Norris
Dianne Rockall
Lesley Chan
2011 Shelly Coats
2012 Clayton Hayes
Amanda May
Frank Robl
Luis Rodriguez
Justine Tobiasz
2013 Luis Rodriguez
Kacie Weiper
2014 Jessica Keener
Isidoro Alastra
2015 Megan Kipp
Jennifer Wright 
2016 Jasmine Moser
Daniel Story

 

Diane M. Rockall Scholarship
1999 Holly Teasdle
2000 Natalie Bracy-Thomas
2001 Karen MacDonald
2002 Cheryl Day
2003 Cheryl Day
2004 Amy Chatfield
2005 Victoria Reed
2006 Brita Mann
2007 Cynthia Sue Simpson
2008 Matthew Paul Pacer
2009 Regina Gong
2010 Hope Standifer
2011 Jacob Hunter
2012 Susan Bach
2013 Rochelle La Macchio
2014 Wendi Mekins
Alan Morse
Milanika Turner
2015 Ellen Fisher
Lauren Hoehn
2016 Jenna Patnott

 

Clara Lulis Russell Memorial Scholarship
2004 Jayne Cogsdill
Susan Hunnicutt
2005 Jocelyn M. Baldwin
2006 Charity Dove
2007 Magdalena Spiewla
Elizabeth Phillipson
2008 Aimee Gargus
Cynthia Simpson
2009 Talena Horton
Kathrine Mazzara
2011 Meskerem Goshime
Dawn Lewallen
Erin Van Heuveln
Julianne Novetsky
2012 Aimee Gargus
Gregory D. Hayes
Jennifer Roberts
Megan Kathleen Rochon
Julie A. Schneider
2013 Lori Harrison
Andito Johnson
2014 Kalana Cooper
2015 Laura Doutsas
Allison Fiscus
Crystal Gleason
2016 Margaret-Melissa Lenox

 

Charles Samarjian Memorial Scholarship
1993 Gary Price
1994 Robin Jourdan
1995 Maria Catalfio
Quinton Jones
1996 Maria Catalfio
1997 David Shaw
1998 Rebecca Rydzewski
2000 Kristin Janus
2001 Elizabeth Clemens
2002 Mary Kwiatkowski
2003 Mary Jarvis Robinson
2004 Samantha Cairo
2005 Cynthia Theusch
2006 Jill Crane
2007 Shanna Leonard
2008 Lindsay McGuire
2009 Andrew Iciek
2010 Jennifer Roby
2011 Jennifer Mitchell
2012 Keith Shafer
2013 Alexandra Bicknell
2014 Margaret-Melissa L. Lenox 
2015 Sarah Andrus
Autumn Diaz

 

Robert L. Sherwood Scholarship
2003 Esmeralda Rios
2004 Christine Abma
2005 Christine Abma
2006 Christine Abma
2007 Christine Abma
2008 Melissa Millazzo
2009 Melissa Millazzo
2010 Kimberly Essenburg
2011 Amy Horning
2012 Allison M. Ferguson
​Lori Harrison
2013 Michelle Wise
2014 Kym Reinstadler
2015 Molly Walker
2016 Brittany Nuland

 

Lothar Spang Memorial Scholarship
2013 Kerry Gaydos
2016 Heather Rochon

 

Peter & Jane Spyers-Duran Scholarship
2009 Christina Walny-Hetherington
2010 Hilary Maurin
2015 Autumn Diaz
Stacy Loveridge
Heather Goupil 
2016 Ryan Tackabury

 

Cymbrie Pratt Trepczynski Endowed Scholarship for Archival Administration
2013 Lura Smith
2014 Kathryn Schroeder
2015 Adam Mosseri
Julia Westblade

 

Carolyn R. Williams Endowed Scholarship
1999 Alexia Hill
2000 Linda Curvey Brown
2001 Zandra Blake
2002 Scott Floyd
Teresa McGovern
2003 Stella Thompson
Simone Myree
Xuhong Wang
2004 Oneka Wilson
2005 Kinsor R. Friedkin
Ruth S. Stevens
2006 Maria Templo
2008 Anita Williams
2009 LaDonna Leyva
2010 Michelle McKinney
2011 Elysha Cloyd
2012 Brianna Daniels
Sean Len Marshall
2013 Sianee Hawkins
2014 Heather Goupil 
2015 Maria Nuccilli 

 

H.W. Wilson Scholarship
1986 Sonia Margolin-Yoffe
Carol Perceman
Deborah Tucker
1987 Linda Horn
Jacalynn McIntyre
Jean Minneman
1988 Kathleen Cunningham
Diane Manko
1989 Abbey-Jo Rehling
Terese A. Lord
1990 Kenneth Bignotti
Marshall Bloom
Maurice Roberts
Thomas McDonald
1991 Nancy Laura Beets
Darlene Johnson
Kimberly Schroeder
Grace Louise Ward
1992 Rita K. Vandermeer
Christian Gyurasits
John Holmes
Susan Stancliff
1993 Prabhu Das
Margaret Jankowski
Margo Zieske
1995 Ann Marie Bedard
1996 Yin-Fen Pao
1997 Mary-Catherine Mueller
1998 Korolev Svetlana
1999 Elizabeth Favers
Lillian Anite Lowery
2000 Patricia Dandridge
Tonya Maria Dupree
Rebecca Yawney
2001 Sarah Wisdom
Margaret Vitale
2002 Lisa Carmona
Jennifer Westenberg
2003 Kathleen Fannon
Karen Bitterle
2004 Sonya Harrison
Stephanie Vail
2005 Thais Rousseau
Eric DeHann
2006 Troy Eller
2007 Caralee Witteveen-Lane
Stacey Reynolds
Kristy Sagan
2008 Alicia Allen
Lynn Shemwell
2009 James France
Jennifer Zimmer
2010 Colter Frazier
Catherine VanAuken
2011 Brent Domann
Sarah Hashimoto
Brenda Hall
2012 Kelley Alcala
Angela Batts
Jill Collins Brown
Laura E. Brown
Eleanore Chadderdon
Margaret Diaz
Laura Peterson
Michelle Sawicki
2013 Laura Gentry
2014 Jasna Cakmak
Gregory McElhatton
2015 Maralee Carlin
Timothy Streasick
2016 Amanda Gantchev
Shonee Hightower

 

Friends of the Roseville Public Library Scholarship
2003 Holly Kirsten
2004 Patricia Fick
2005 Kristy Sagan
2006 Lisa Kennedy
2007 Patricia Fick
2008 Michelle Roberts
2009 Jason William Novetsky
2011 George Allen

 

Metropolitan Detroit Medical Library Group Annual Student Award
2005 Jill Turner
2006 Diane Gardner
2007 Heidi Schroeder
2008 Mary K. Fitzpatrick
2009 Lynn Shemwell
2011 Andrea Kepsel
2012 Laura Bollman
2013 Bethany Figg
2014 Ann Harris
2015 Kimberly Kelly

 

Michigan Chapter Special Libraries Association Award
1993 Jocelyn McKeldin
1995 Sally Swartz
1996 Valerie Long
1997 Joan Margeson
1998 Patricia Watkins
1999 Elizabeth S. Jenwine
2000 Mary Evelyn Barnowske
2003 Joanne Scharich
2004 Kimberly Robinson
2005 Jennifer Hassell
2006 Shaunna Burmeister

 

New Student Scholarship
2013 Megan Anthony
Shannon Anthony
Kirsten Baldwin-Wilson
Eleanore Chadderdon
Simone Clunie
​Collyn DeBanco
Deborah Derylak
Claudia Flores
Thomas Gerrish
Debra Hemmye
Faith Kelly
Monica Kroondyk
Emma MacGuidwin
Kelly Michiya
Elizabeth Webster
John Weimer
Nicole Williams

 

Dean's Merit Scholarship
2005 Mary Garboden
2006 Cully Sommers
2007 Sheri Glon
Jody Wolak
2008 Lynn Heitkamp
Becky Kley
2009 Kathleen Louise Bateman
Lisa Pasquinelli Rickey
Sarah Zawacki
2010 Jean Lewis
Leah Martin
2011 Amy Calmes
2012 Joshua Meyer
2013 Susan Gotthelf
2014 Roxanne Brazell
2016 Autumn Diaz

 

Patricia B. Knapp Award
2012 Eric Schoenbaechler
2013 Cecile Bosshard
2014 Caitlin Brennecke 
2015 Kevin Barton
2016 Adam Moseri

 

Distinguished Alumni Award
1989 Miriam T. Larson
1990 James Pletz
1991 Gary Cocozzoli
1992 Margaret E. Auer
1993 Norman L. Maas
1994 William Saffady
1995 Nancy Elkington
1996 Linda Mielke
1998 Leonard Kniffel
1999 Mark Coir
2005 Carolyn Caywood
2006 Susan Hayes
2008 Kristin Fontichiaro
2009 Dr. Sigrun Klara Hannesdottir
2011 Julie Herrada
2012 Karen Lemmons
2013 Cathleen Russ
2014 Lance Werner 
2015 Kathleen Roe
2016 Ronald E. Wheeler

 

Professional Service Award
1997 Linda Champion
Marilyn I. Cooley
Shelley Gach
Sylvia Graham
Paulette Groen
Richard LeSueur
Angela McKissic-Samuels
Edith Phillips
1998 Judith J. Field
1999 Nancy Bujold
2000 Jacqualine Tilles
Marianne Hartzell
Beverly Papai
2004 Robert Raz
2005 Marion Lusardi
2007 Cheri Gay
2008 Sonya Norris
2009 Marge Kars
2011 Maria R. Metcham
2012 Joseph J. Mika
2014 Nancy Robertson 
2015 Kathleen Lester

 

Student Professional Development Award
1999 Clinton Christensen
Laura Pierson
2000 Veronica Bielat
Mark Gnaster
Aaron Jacobsen
Coleen L. Stretten
Jennifer Stowe
Holly Teasdle
2001 Yvonne Boudreau
Laura Pleva
2002 Todd Jordan
2003 Teresa McGovern
2004 Matthew Church
2005 Eva Gronowska
2006 Marisa Conte
2007 Ronee Francis
David Foote
Jessica Walker
Amy Fyn
Pamela Bayer
Karen Leefers
James Schultz
2008 Heather Harrison
Lynn Pearce
Stacey Palazzolo
2009 Alice Cruz
Johnnie Blunt
Todd Towler
2011 Lauren Lincoln
2012 Stacy Hisle-Chaudri
2013 Rachelle Kuzyk

 

Student Writing Award
1990 Maurice Roberts
January Wagner
Angela Lakwete
1991 Maurice Roberts
Cynthia Bieniek
1992 Joseph Bouchard
Robin Lupa
1993 Angela Krzeczkowski
Marie Newcomb
1995 Kathleen Kozakowski
Adrienne Stackable
Barbara Platts
1996 Melissa DeNamur
Gretchen Harmor
Mark Bowden
Sally Swartz
1997 Patricia Jahr
Yin-Fen Pao
Jill Werdell
Sandra Van Orden
1998 Vicky Loyd
Chricinda M. McGee
Andrew Soifer
1999 Pamela Myers
Mary Reed
Nichole Welz
Lillian Lowery
Barbara Koch
2000 Beth Manor
Martha Joyce
Kelly M. Helder
2001 Laura Pleva
2002 Michelle LaLonde-Reaume
Laura Sheble
2003 Molly Beedon
Teresa Hazard
Kelly Reynolds
Kim Robinson
Katherine Slaughter
2004 Francine Joy Allen
2005 Lynne Gallison
2006 Mary Jane Heaney
Lynne Gallison
2007 Julia Bauder
Cynthia Theusch
2008 Cynthia Simpson
2009 Jennifer Cornell
Christine Vettraino
2011 Cassandra Barnett
Erika Brock
Lauren Campell
Katherine Gregg
Greta Grond
James Van Loon
Jaclyn Wroblewski
Stephanie Year
Philip Zupon
2012 Judith E. Pasek
2013 Rebecca Applin
Stephanie Fair
Judith E. Pasek
Luis Rodriguez
Megan Taylor
2014 Kristin Kniffen
Gregory McElhatton  
2015 Colleen Alles
Laura Gentry
Greg McElhatton
 Elizabeth Nicholson 
Courtney Whitmore 

 

LIS General Scholarship
2009 Evan Dawson-Baglien
Brian R. Johnston
Sherri Clark McConnell
Mercedes M. Miramontes
Angie Wixon
2010 Erika Brock
Lynette Lenn
Jennifer Mitchell
Erin Van Heuveln
Faye VanRavenswaay
2011 Lee Cummings
Benjamin Grimshaw
Megan Taylor
Melissa Beezley
Christopher Singleton
2012 Jennifer Fiero
James W. Gulvas
Mariya Webb
Stephanie Pung
2013 Kassandra Gilbert
Heather Lander
​Emma MacGuidwin
2015 LaTeesa James
Wesleyann Johnson
Lauren Schilling  
2016 Monica Pozini
Emily Tobin